I am filling out an i-130 for my husband who is in Mexico

Asked over 3 years ago - Scottsdale, AZ

I noticed that you have to include a g-325 on behalf of my husband and that it needs to be signed. Do I need to include it? Do I have to travel to Mexico so that he can sign it?? Also, do I have to get a passport photo for him??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, he must sign the form G-325A and you must include a photo of him. You may choose to use the mail rather than travel to Mexico to have him sign the form.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,447 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,447 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering