I am filling I-864 for my husband and using my parents income to meet the requirements because i dont have a job now

Asked over 1 year ago - Tacoma, WA

i have to fill out form i-864 and my parents i-864A...with their income it is gonna be $34,500....so they have 2 dependents...my question is will their dependents make it not meet the requirements r they are just gonna see the total income and accept it

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to fill out the I-864, right. Your parent (one of them) also needs to fill out a separate I-864. Because they are married, the one who doesn't do the I-864, has to do the I-864A acknowledging that the other spouse is potentially encumbering their income in this way. So be careful to get the right people doing the right forms. The income level is based on the household size, so in this case it would be two for your parents, plus two for their dependents, plus one for your husband the sponsored immigrant. Total of 5 persons. They need to show $33,762 under the 2012 guidelines, which haven't been updated yet and are still in force.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  2. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 125% of the poverty line is the requirement. check here:
    http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

  3. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They have to satisfy the guideline requirements for their household size, which includes their dependents and the immigrant being sponsored.

    Also, I-864a should be used only if you're living together and combining your incomes. Otherwise they should use the I-864.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant to the United States

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,999 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,999 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering