I am filing out DS-230 and I have a the question about visa type. I Do not have the information on what type of visa I came in

Asked almost 3 years ago - Lynnwood, WA

The question #35. on the DS 230 form aks to list dates of previous visits and type of visa status. I came to USA in 1996 and I do not remember the type of visa I had. It was some work visa or something like that. I do not have the old passport or the info from the company . I came left USA a year later and I am not sure what to put in that spot.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Patrick Caston Crowley

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . You have a couple of options:
    1. You could try to reach out to your former employer that the work visa was issued for and see if they have a copy.
    2. You can attempt to make a Freedom of Information request with CPB and see if they have a record of your entry and class of entry.
    3. You can put the dates down and write see attached. Then explain that you are unsure of your visa class.

    I would probably recommend the third option; however, this is an off the cuff suggestion.

    Patrick Caston Crowley, Esq. (718-769-6352) Law Offices of Marina Shepelsky, P.C. 936 Kings Hwy, 2nd Floor... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Curtis Frederic Pierce

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Agree with Attorney Crowley. The FOIA would probably take at least several months. Answer the question to the best of your ability. Provide as much information as you can.

    Curtis Pierce
    213 327 0044

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

21,026 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,026 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering