Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I am filing out a form for uncontested divorce "UD-10" and i do not understand question #13.

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

Flag

Can somebody explain what the options Regarding defendant mean in a simple language?

13: FIFTH: That this action was commenced by filing the Summons With Notice(my option) or Summons and Verified Complaint with the County Clerk on __DATE__. Defendant was served personally(my option) OR pursuant to Court order dated ___DATE___ with the above stated pleadings and the Notice of Automatic Orders.
Defendant (???)
A) defaulted in appearance
B) appeared and waived his/her right to answer
C) filed an answer/amended answer withdrawing any previous pleading and neither admitting nor denying the allegations in plaintiff's complaint, and consenting to entry of judgment

I do not know which option is the right one for my situation. My husband signed affidavit of defendant.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered December 21, 2010 18:47. The proper answer will depend upon the language of his affidavit. Most likely it's B, but without seeing the papers it's impossible to be certain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary