Skip to main content

I am filing for permanent residency for my husband and I was wondering if filing taxes joint but separate will be an issue?

Sacramento, CA |
Filed under: Immigration Tax return

We are trying to figure out whether filing taxes as married but separate will affect our chances of my husband receiving his residency. I have been told that they want to see taxes filed married and joint? Please advise..

Attorney Answers 1


Depends on the reasons for such a filing.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics