I am filing for divorce and am questioning if I am entitled to half of the pension my husband has been collecting for 3 yrs?

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

My husband was forced into an early retirement and had to take his pension early because we had no other income at the time. We have been using the pension for household bills, rent, utilities and I am wondering if I am entitled to any part of the pension until I am able to collect mine? I am filing for divorce either way, but will not be able to make the monthly bills without receiving some of that pension. We are both working full time jobs, but my husband makes more money than I do.

Additional information

We have been married since 6/7/1997

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey W. Jensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Wisconsin is a marital property state. This means that any property acquired during the course of the marriage-- excluding property acquired by gift or inheritance-- is marital property. At the time of a divorce, the marital property must be divided equally. This means that whatever amount your husband's pension increased during the term of the marriage is marital property. You are entitled to half of that amount.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. By answering this question, no attorney/client relationship is... more
  2. Jane E Probst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have nojt stated the length of your marriage. You are entitled to half of what accrued during the marriage. If it is a long term marriage, many Court's include the entire amount of the pension in the marital estate, even if there may be a premarital component. In short term marriages, the premarital component is often not included. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney to discuss your options. My office offers free initial consultations and we can be reached at (414)225-0225.

  3. Laura A. Stack

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since the pension is already being paid out, the court would most likely value the pension as monthly income instead of an item that can be divided. If he is making substantially more than you on a monthly basis, you could have an argument for maintenance (alimony). Contact our office if you would like to discuss further.

    Attorney Laura A. Stack
    DAVISON LAW OFFICES
    633 W. Wisconsin Ave.
    Suite 304
    Milwaukee, WI 53203
    Tel: (414) 272-1005
    Fax: (414) 272-1049
    www.davisonlawoffices.com

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing a Pension in a Divorce

If one party in a divorce has a pension, it may be subject to division, depending on how much value it has accrued during the marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,110 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,110 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering