| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I am filing for Chapter7. Can I be held responsible for damages to a commercial bld. I signed a lease for?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 62 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
I signed a lease for an industrial bldg. that was meant to start a business in. My partner who was not on the lease has disappeared and made permanent additions as well as lighting changes to the structure. I am filing a personal chap. 7 and am including this lease. Can the company come after me for any damages or future oweings?
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A Chapter 7 filing should relieve you of all unsecured debt, including this personally guaranteed commercial lease, as long as you have met the the Chapter 7 requirements for discharge. You may want to get a book or two on bankruptcy so you know what to expect.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: grand larceny Previous question: What can I do about the divorce master assigned to my case who lied in a motion to the court???? |