I am filing chap 7 in New York. I own a condo. I have a lien for maintenance fees and a past balance due.
Asked in Poughkeepsie, NY - almost 4 years
If I decide to keep this condo as my primary residence what will happen to these maintenance fees (about $9,000 after all the extra fees and legal fees) that have not been paid and now the board has placed a lien against the property. Can these fees and lien be released during a chapter 7 filing? Along with these liens there is a years worth of past property taxes that are past due from the prior 2007 year. The 2008 taxes were paid by my mortgage lender. Can these taxes be released in a chap 7? I did think of possibly negotiating with the board for a reduced amount of one third the outstanding balance. Any assistance would be appreciated Thanks
Attorney Answers (1)
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Worcester Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
As for the lien, you are able to strip off the lien to the extent that it impairs an exemption. It will be very important for you to record a homestead prior to the filing of your case. Also, it is likely that your attorney will charge an additional fee for removing the lien. It will be well worth it.
As for the taxes, those are not going away and you will have to pay them.
You should contact a local attorney who will be able to help you with the laws in your jurisdiction. If you need a referral try your local bar association or the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys (www.nacba.org).
Good luck,
Robert Kovacs
Related Questions
-
Filing Ch. 7. "Charged off" bad debt question.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Bankruptcy - "Tools of the Trade" exemptions. (Virginia)
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
How do I write an ex parte motion to reopen a Ch. 7 bankruptcy case.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Chapter 7 legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment