I am filing a probate petition here in Kings County. Is it ok if I submit facsimiles of the waiver of process forms?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

I am filing a probate petition here in Kings County. Is it ok if I submit facsimiles of the notarized waiver of process and consent to probate forms from all the beneficiaries, OR do I have to secure the physical originals?

Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Alexander Jimenez

    Contributor Level 13

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Kings County Surrogate's Court asks for original signatures and notary seals on all documents submitted as part of the probate petition. You are going to need to have the originals mailed back to you so you can submit them. I encourage you to make and keep copies just in case.

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in... more
  2. Frank Louis Buquicchio

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Jiminez is correct. The court will require originals (keep copies for yourself)

  3. Roman Aminov

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The court requires originals.

    Sincerely,

    Roman Aminov, Esq.

    Law Offices of Roman Aminov

    Estate Planning - Elder Law - Probate

    147-17 Union Turnpike | Flushing, New York 11367
    P: 347.766.2685 | F: 347.474.7344

    Roman@AminovLaw.com | www.AminovLaw.com

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationship has been formed. Before choosing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,010 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,010 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering