I am filing a Level 2 Unemployment Appeal. I won the 1st one lost the 2nd one and I don't plan on losing this one.I am looking for more detailed imformation on Unemployment Appeals and the CUIAB.
Additional information
I feel my rebuttal is plenty enough for an appeal. The bummer is I am appealing the decision of another judge. Through past experiences Judges stick with Judges. I have only been given a week to prepare myself .. thats including requesting a copy of the hearing and today is my deadline which I am going to call and ask for an extention. Ifthey say no I feel thats violating my DUE PROCESS <smiles> BTW .. thank you for the info and responding quickly. have a good day! Attorney answers (1)
Going on through an appeal process without an attorney is very difficult and leads to lots of problems that can be avoided. Click online to begin to educate yourself at www.ca.gov
You have to sit down with an attorney licensed in California and go over things. Many factors will come into play about whether you have any appealable issue. The entire record must be reviewed and all facts considered to determine what should and what should not be in the record and what the omissions of materials in the record means. Get a lawyer right away because appeal deadlines are strict. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
|