Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am fighting foreclosure on my condo. Where do unpaid condo fees stand in a foreclosure? I was sued for them and didn't know it

Back in January of this year I fell behind on my mortgage for my condo. I told my lender right away that I was in trouble. They turned a deaf ear and said that I needed to be at least 3 monhts behind before they'd even speak with me.I enlisted a lawyer to help me with a modification in March. For over 6 months I believed that this man was doing his job for me. He was charging me and requesting documents, so I thought that he was doing his job. Anyway, I was surfing one day on the net and discovered that said lawyer, [name removed] had been indicted in massive mortgage fraud in New York state. He had done nothing but take my money. NACA is trying to help me now, but my condo association has sued me for back condo fees. I have no money. I thought the lawyer was handling this.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
As you found out, HOA fees are separate from your loan payment and even from your loan modification attempts. While you were unfortunately the victim of a an alleged modification scam, even had you been working with a reputable attorney, it is not likely that they would have been trying to work with your HOA in conjunction with your loan modification. While you are the owner of property which is subject to HOA fees you will be personally liable for those fees. Upon sale of the property or foreclosure you will be relieved on any further liability for the HOA fees, but will still be responsible for all back payments you may have missed up until the sale date. In your circumstance, you do owe the condo association for the arrears. I realize that you don't have any money right now, but rather than allow the condo association to obtain a judgment against you for the full amount plus interest, attorneys fees, etc... you may want to contact them to attempt to reach some kind of settlement agreement. Althought they may be able to get a judgment against you, collecting is another story. Most creditors would much rather take a lessor amount which is voluntarily given by the debtor than incur further time, trouble and expense of attempting to collect on the judgment. Try asking for a monthly payment plan you can afford.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now