I am feeling pressure at work in a health care job to do orders from a non lic. employee to write them as a doctors order.

I am feeling harrassed because I refuse to do it. I was told I am not a team player but I have true concern for my lic. I reported it to the compliance and now fear retailiation from my superior.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
It's not clear how you're being pressured, what license is at stake, and what you're being asked to write, but you're right that being asked to break the law because of an employer's pressure is illegal. If you're fired or otherwise punished for not being willing to break the law by refusing or blowing the whistle, that's retaliation, and you very possibly would have a claim against this employer.

Employment situations are often complicated and very fact-specific, and I'm sure there's more to your story, so you're best off consulting with an employment lawyer so you can fully disclose your particular facts and get specific advice.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard