I am facing foreclosure on my VA primary home. I am worried I will be liable for tax income, will I?

I am facing foreclosure on my VA primary home. I am worried I will be liable for tax income, will I? The bank won't lower my interest rate becasue of my lack of income or do a deed in lieu. I am now 90 days late. My house is worth about 320,000.00 and my original loans are paid down to 411,000.00 (Was 421,700). Or will I be sued...I am making 20% of what I was making when I bought my home and need to walk away- please help me. I have no money!!! Thank you! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Barton Sheldon Strock

Barton Sheldon Strock

Contributor Level 4
There is no income tax liabilty as a result of a foreclosure.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard