I am facing a felony sale in Hinds County and Conspiracy to sell narcotics in Madison Co, They have yet to charge me.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Jackson, MS

Im wondering how long do they have to arrest you after they present your case to grand jury or whoever? I mean are we talking weeks, months, years??? What can I expect?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anders Ferrington

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You need an attorney ASAP. Hinds County waits a while on occasion, and it is sometime possible to avoid the charges. I just had a client in Madison that was arrested almost two years ago, indicted in December, and they did not issue her papers to her until last month. Find an attorney ASAP

    The law office of Anders Ferrington 601-316-8428 practices state wide. In no way am I offering you legal advice,... more
  2. Stacy E Pepper

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You can expect to be arrested as soon as they get around to it. The waiting can be a very stressful time when you are waiting for the other shoe to fall, so to speak. However, this can be a good thing since it gives you time to hire an attorney and save up some money for the attorney fee. I highly urge you to get an attorney now., don't wait.

    Attorney Stacy E. Pepper is licensed in all State and Federal Courts in Mississippi. He is a founding Partner in... more
  3. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You need to hire a local criminal attorney asap. Run, don't walk to an attorney's office. Don't wait until the government files charges, hire an attorney now so that charges may be prevented from being filed. Don't talk to law enforcement under any conditions. Good luck.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Criminal conspirator

A conspirator is a person who agrees to commit a crime with one or more other people. Conspirators are equal participants in the commission of the crime.

Jeremy S Geigle

Conspiracy Charges in Arizona

The saying, dont do the crime if you cant do the time, should really say, dont plan on doing the crime if you cant do the time. An individual can still serve time in prison even if they... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,315 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering