I am facing 2 assault charges (family, B/I) in one county, and 1 DWI charge in anther county (Texas). Probation likelihood?

I've been charged with 2 assault charges (family, B/I) in Denton County and 1 DWI charge in Dallas within 2 weeks of each other. It's been an "interesting" period in my life. The assault charges are related to an incident between my father and myself in which he sustained no injury and I sustained minor, unreported injuries. My sister is the second assault charge, however there was certainly and absolutely no injury to her, but I was honest with the officer as to a brief interaction we had (which *I* brought up), in which is was difficult to explain why what occurred, occurred. The officers, which I request be called to the scene, took pictures of I'm not sure what. The DWI charge was for reportedly driving backwards on the highway (omg). How are these charges likely to affect each other?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert Sterling Guest

Robert Sterling Guest Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The prosecutor in each case will have access to your arrest records. Will that affect plea bargain negotiations? Depends on who the ADA is. In my experience convictions matter more than arrests, but each ADA is different.

That being said, family violence and DWI are the two worst misdemeanor convictions you can get. A family violence/DWI conviction will follow you for the rest of your life. Call a lawyer immediately to assist. You do not want to go to court alone. The State has a lawyer paid to convict you, not help you.

Disclaimer- This isn't legal advise, nor will this answer form an attorney client relationship. Consult with an attorney before choosing any course of conduct.
0 0
Robert Hampton Tuthill

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the previous answer. These are some serious charges. You should consult with a local attorney that practices in both counties. If you have no prior criminal history, you might be able to work out some sort of deal with both counties to come to one resolution to take care of everything.
0 0
Gene Raymond Beaty

Gene Raymond Beaty

Contributor Level 3
Denton takes assault charges VERY SERIOUSLY so you will have trouble getting probation there AND MORE IMPORTANTLY, you need to consider whether probation is a good idea. You are part of a very dysfunctional family that will make your life much more difficult than it should be and alcohol is a VERY BAD IDEA for you. Look for an attorney who will help you find some help in the form of counseling to protect you from your family while you work out these charges, make some serious changes in your life and make some important decisions about what is really important to you and your future. Recovery Healthcare in Dallas is a good service to consult about what help is available to you. Be sure that you select an attorney who works with an excellent health care provider that is experienced in helping people with family and alcohol problems.
1 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard