Skip to main content

I am F1 student and got my program extended by sevis through my college DSO. I have Employment Authorization Document from uscis

Mena, AR |

Terms and condition states I can work 20 hours a week and full time during vacation. Now that I skip this semester from college with approval from sevis. Can I work full time because I am not going to college until January.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Nope. I don't think so. But why take my word for it; ask your famous DSO and see what he or she have to say about this.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

So far, you have managed to do everything with the cooperation of your DSO. You did not need AVVO to guide you. Continue this way.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Did you talk to your DSO about it?

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics