I am F1 Student, working on CPT. I am thinking of getting married to B2 Visa Holder.

Asked 8 months ago - Dallas, TX

Is it possible for her to file Adjustment of Status from here and get F2 visa, without leaving US?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J. David Swaim Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She can file a change of status if she has been in the US for 60 before you marry or apply for the change of status.

  2. Yvonne F. Koopman

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, she can apply for change of status from B-2 to F-2 on Form I-539 as long as she has not violated her status and the application is filed at least 60 days after her last entry to the US to avoid a denial based on misrepresentation.

    The answer above is only general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, that will be possible for the B2 visa holder to file for a change of status to F2 in the US, without having to leave the country, as long as he or she does that at least 60 days after arrival and not a day before.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,496 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,496 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering