Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am executor of my mom's will which states if I die my brother will be executor. can I draw up a will that changes that?

If anything should happen to me, I'd like for my husband to receive the estate. Can I do this?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
You seem to be asking two different things - 1) can you change the successor executor in your mothers will, and 2) can you name a contingent beneficiary for your share of your mother's estate in the event of your death before your mother. In almost all cases, the answer to both questions is no, but I recommend that you consult with an attorney.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You can't change the terms of your Mom's will. If her will states, that if you die your brother will be her executor, then your brother will be her executor. The executor is the person who takes the will through court. If her will states, that if you die her estate will go to your brother, you can not change her will and give her estate to your husband. However, if you survive your Mom, and you inherit from her, then you control your inheritance, and you can leave it to anyone you want.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now