Skip to main content

I am executor for a small simple uncontested estate (N.J.). Is there a guide to the closing process with specific instructions

Portland, OR |

I am ready to close the probate process and distribute the assets. It is a simple small estate. I have paid all creditors and established an estate account. I would like to find out exactly what is required to complete this process in Ocean County, New Jersey.

Attorney Answers 1


To complete probate you should contact the Surrogate in Ocean County to see what he or she requires. Probate aside, if the Estate passes more than $500 to beneficiaries, you will need to file a NJ Inheritance Tax return, which is due 8 months after the date of death. (A NJ Estate Tax return is only required for Estates above $675,000).

I am attaching a summary of the NJ Dept. of Treasury.

Feel free to contact me if you need help with the return.

Barry J. Dubrow, Esq.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics