I am enlisting in US army soon and my spouse is an international student .

Asked over 1 year ago - Cerritos, CA

Dear Sir/madam
i have a 10 yrs Green card and we getting married after my basic training. how fast will be the process for my spouse from army.
what benefits she will receive
please advice.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You may be able to file for your wife's adjustment of status upon marriage, since the F-2A category is now current (visas are available). You also should be eligible for expedited naturalization based on your service, so you could also petition her as an "immediate relative" for which category visas are always available.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with both my esteemed colleagues.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't really understand what army/military benefits you are referring to. Regardless, If you get married NOW you can take advantage of the current visa availability for the "spouses of green card holders" (category F2A under the visa bulletin), and she will be able to adjust her status to that of a legal permanent resident (green card). It is expected that this visa availability will be good until the month of September of this year (will retrogress in October--no visa availability).

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Citizenship application

Filing your citizenship application is the first step towards becoming a US citizen. This form is officially known as the N-400 Application for Naturalization.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,720 answers this week

3,670 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,720 answers this week

3,670 attorneys answering