I am eligible for EB2 category in green card process?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Boston, MA

My education (as per the education equivalent evaluation):
3 years of bachelors degree from India (equivalent to US bachelor's degree in business administration & computer science) and
3 years of master degree from India (equivalent to US Master's degree in computer science).
My experience: total 8 years in IT (5 years in India & 3 years in US).
Will my case be considered under EB2 or EB3 category?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Samuel Anthony Silva

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If USCIS accepts the evaluation and agrees that you possess the equivalent of an advanced degree, you should be considered under the EB-2 category provided that the job requires an advanced degree.

    This answer is only for general information purposes. It does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The... more
  2. Jeffrey Jose Estrella

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible.

    Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights.
    Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
    Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado
    Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
    The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
    75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
    Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
    Jackson Heights, NY 11370
    T. (347) 628-2391
    F. (718) 672-4728
    E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com
    www.EstrellaLawyer.com

    The answers posted herein are not legal advice and no attorney-client relationship exists. Call for a free 20... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely EB3, as your bachelor's is not a 4 year degree.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Samuel. If an qualified evaluator equates your foreign Master's degree to an advanced U.S. degree, you may qualify for EB-2. Having said that, the evaluation still has the same footing of a recommendation. USCIS ultimately decides whether the job is one which requires an advance degree and whether it comes under that category. Talk to an experienced immigration attorney after you have been offered a job requiring an advanced degree so he/ she gets the complete picture.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  5. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm a little uncomfortable with you stating that 3 year degrees in India are equal to 4 year US degrees.

    You should pay an educational evaluation company to provide a report for you.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,058 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,058 answers this week

3,077 attorneys answering