I am doing a bankrupsy i own ahouse with my husband in pa. and NY. I have been advised to remove my name from the deed in NY

Asked 4 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

The house in pa. is about to be foreclosed on soon. I have been told they can go after my intyrests in the house in NY, is that true

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 14, 2013 17:27. If you take your name off the house in NY you could very well lose your bankruptcy discharge. You could also cause trouble for the people whose names remain on the deed because the bankruptcy trustee could then go after those people. If you were to remove your name from the deed you would be treated as having transferred your interest to the people who remain on the deed. Because the interest you transferred is valuable, and you would have given it away for no consideration, the transfer would be considered a "fraudulent transfer" and not only would it make you look bad in the eyes of the bankruptcy court, it would allow the bankruptcy trustee to sue the people whose names are still on the deed to recover the monetary value of the interest you gave up; if those people don't have a lot of money, they could be in a lot of trouble as well.

    Please don't do it. Instead, consult with a competent local bankruptcy attorney to review all of your alternative courses of action.

    My answer does not constitute legal advice and may not be relied upon by anyone for any purpose and does not... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 09:21. You should post this under bankruptcy

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 10:41. There may be some exemption for the home if you live there. You should talk to a bankruptcy lawyer. Taking your name off the deed may have serious consequences. Good luck.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 08, 2013 16:43. I agree with the above attorneys' advice

    the information provided above is for information purposes only and you should consult an attorney for specific... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary