Skip to main content

I am divorcing my husband who is a US citizen and I'm here on permanent alien status, is he required to support me?

Victorville, CA |

I did waive all my rights for spousal support on our divorce papers.

We were married for 10 years, I was here on a student visa prior to our marriage, and I have worked for most of those 10 years. I am also pregnant with my new fiance's baby if that makes any difference.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Why would you waive all right to spousal support? Consult with a family law attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Depends on whether you have accumulated the required amount of work credits. If you did, then the sponsorship requirement is over. Also, once you become US citizen, the requirement will also terminate. If you are eligible for US citizenship, then I highly recommend that you apply. Consult experienced immigration lawyer to assist you.

Follow Gintare Grigaite, Esq. on Facebook (search for Gintare Grigaite, Esq.). Contact immigration lawyer Gintare Grigaite, Esq. of Grigaite & Abdelsayed, LLC at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey, for a consultation about your immigration case. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

It is amost over...within a year. Does me waiving my rights to spousal support end my chance of getting support though?

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Posted

There is no reason for you to waive it though.

Asker

Posted

I already did.

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite

Posted

Spousal support is different from immigration support. But it is only if you will start taking federal benefits, will your ex spouse will be required to reimburse the government.

Posted

Usually it is the divorce court which would enforce any affidavit of support. If not, then perhaps you could try a contractual lawsuit. Note that under a contract suit, you have a "duty to mitigate" which means that if you can work and support yourself, you can't make him support you.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Your question is an immigration/family law crossover. Your facts indicate that you were married for at least ten years and this would mean it was a marriage of long duration and you waiver spousal support in the judgment(divorce papers).
As to the immigration question: your husband signed an I-864 Affidavit of Support as the Petitioner and he is financially liable until you become a citizen or earn 40 qualifying quarters of work in the United States which is generally 10 years. Divorce does not end the sponsorship obligation if this has not been met.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

YES. Your husband has an obligation to support you based on basic state family laws that allow a spouse to recover spousal support from her former spouse through a typical dissolution of marriage (or even after the marriage has been legally dissolved, if the court overseeing the divorce retained jurisdiction to determine spousal support). Additionally if you became a lawful permanent resident through your US citizen spouse no doubt he signed an affidavit of support promising to support you so that you would not become a burden to the US or the any of the US states. That is a binding contract which obligates him to support you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics