I am divorced, I dont want to deal with husband anymore. Can my mom adopt my 6 month girl and split custody with ex husband?

Asked over 2 years ago - Kent, WA

Divorced in Texas, moved to Wa for jobs. Let my grandma take care of them for last six months. I cant stand my ex husband and I am not financially well off to take care of a girl, can my mom adopt her and split the custody with my ex husband? or do I sign over my parental rights to my mom?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would need the biological Father;s consent. Lots of complex issues here that cannot be resolved on-line. Please schedule an appointment with a family law attorney to discuss options.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Welcome to parenthood. My advice is to stop focusing on your anger toward your ex-husband and expecting your mom to take care of your problems. I'm glad your mom can help, but that is a temporary, not a permanent solution. Draft a plan for how you are going to provide for your child, because that is the most important chore in your life for the next 18 years or so. It's not about you anymore.

    If we do not have a written attorney-client agreement: I am not your lawyer; you are not my client; this is not... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is possible but you need to visit a family law attorney in person to discuss this matter in greater detail and all the options available to you.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,925 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,925 answers this week

3,760 attorneys answering