I am disabled for bipolar disorder and i recieve social security because of it, i got arrested and want to be sent to a hospital

Asked over 4 years ago - Staten Island, NY

my question is how do i be sent to a psyciatric hospital to get the help i need instead of going to prison

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Marc Mittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . While you sound like you need medical care, you should bring this issue up with your criminal attorney. If you do nto have one you should hire one since you must not only deal with your medical issue but most certainly with your criminal issue. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,461 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,461 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering