I am disabled and receive SSI SSD and Child Suppport which are direct deposited. Can it be garnished in GA
Ringgold, GA
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I just checked my bank balance and there has been a forced debit that took over $700 with no warning to me. My power bill and others that I have written a check to pay have not cleared. My name is the only name on the account and my Social Security Disability and SSI are direct deposited into my account along with the Child Support for my 2 children. Can this be taken from us like this legally? J
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 6 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The short answer is no these funds and income are excempt.
You will need to consult with a consumer protection lawyer locally. 1. Start keeping a detailed log of all calls and letters. You should also demand in writing all communications from creditors is in writing. 2. Do not give them any personal information because that is how collectors decide on which accounts to recommend suing. 3. If you are going to make payments use money orders and not personal checks or “check by phone” because if they find a bank account the collector will be more likely recommend a lawsuit the their legal department. 4. All collections are negotiable. If you are going to settle mark the check “settled-in-full” at the very top back of the check and include a letter explaining you are offering a settlement, keep copies of everything 5. Get written confirmation of any payment plan the agency will accept. I do not practice in your state and you will need to consult with a local lawyer for protection under your state law. I have pasted a link to the FDPCA to help you with your federal rights; http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf I hope this information and generic advice is helpful. Good Luck |