I am disabled and receive disability. My name is on the house title with 3 others. Can creditors put a lien on my home?
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I have unsecured credit card debt. Have wanted to file bankruptcy but cannot get 350 dollar fee. Can creditors put a lien on my home (I am on the title with 3 other people) I live in AZ. Can they take my disability income?
Answers (2)Lonnie K McDowell
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
They cannot take social security disability payments. The can file a lawsuit and record a judgment: it does not attach to a homestead with less than $150,000 in equity. However, even an unattached judgment can cloud title, making it hard to sell.
Lonnie K McDowell
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
They cannot take social security disability payments. The can file a lawsuit and record a judgment: it does not attach to a homestead with less than $150,000 in equity. However, even an unattached judgment can cloud title, making it hard to sell.
|