I am custodial parent. I am going out of town & want to leave child with my parents. My ex objects. Does my ex have any say?
Austin, TX
Viewed 38 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I will be out of town for 2 weeks. I wish to maintain our usual schedule for visitation with the noncustodial parent. I have asked my parents to care for our 8-year-old child during this time I normally would have the child. My ex says she should care for the child full-time while I am out of town. As the custodial parent, do I have the right to delegate my responsibility to care for the child?
Answers (1)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probably. If you decree does not have a "right of first refusal for childcare" clause and your actions will not impact your ex's access to the child, then it is most likely your decision as to what to do with the child while you are gone. Read your decree. Have a good family law attorney review it if you are not sure, especially if this is likely to happen again.
For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can an LLC be attached in a Chapt. 7 bankruptcy? Previous question: can i adopte a immigrant that is 24 years old |