Skip to main content

I am currently pregnant with our second child and have no job. What steps do I need to take to get a divorce?

Lenoir City, TN |

I have no job or no home to go to if we get divorced. We are renting and my family currently lives in Texas. My now husband is unaware of the steps I am taking for divorce. I would, however, like to stay in the home we are in until after my baby is delivered. After I will need financial help to get to where I need to move. He owns both cars and pays all finances. Where and what should I do from here?

Attorney Answers 3


You need to seek representation. Look for legal aid in your local area. The county bar association should be able to help you find resources. Go on the local court website and see if there are resources listed here. Law schools often have programs. Try to borrow funds from your out of state family to get a divorce case going.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


You need to begin by retaining an experienced divorce attorney in your area. You will need to file a Complaint of Divorce upon the filing an automatic temporary injunction comes down that basically puts a freeze on everything so that he can't transfer money or deny you access to the joint accounts. It sounds as if alimony will be in issue and the type and length will depend on the particular facts of your situation. Additionally, you may need to relocate as part of the divorce and you will need an attorney to advise you on a parenting plan regarding your children that will work for your family. You will be able to remain in the home and he will be required to continue to pay the bills while the divorce is pending and in Tennessee we have a 90 day waiting period before a divorce can be finalized so you will have at least that long, and most likely longer, to work with your attorney to come up with a plan for reintroducing you to the work force, custody and visitation schedules of your children and calculating child support. Divorce does not have to be a terrible process it may be painful but ultimately it is about trying to restructure your family in a way that is best for everyone involved. I wish you the best of luck through the process.

Disclaimer. The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


The Court may not necessarily have jurisdiction over an unborn child. Talk to a lawyer who can ask the appropriate questions before going deeper with advice. You may consider removing yourself and the unborn child to a jurisdiction where your family can support you. Your first born child is subject to the jurisdiction that you have last resided in for six months. Many issues must be cleared in order to completely answer this question. Is domestic violence involved? Was the first child born during the marriage? Contact an experienced domestic lawyer and schedule a detailed consultation to determine the best nest steps. Good Luck and Hire a good lawyer!

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics