Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am currently living in Boston, MA and want to get a legal name change. However, my legal residence is in Baltimore, MD.

I want to know which state I need to file the paperwork in. Is it possible for me to fill out the paperwork and mail it to Baltimore District courts or will I need to appear in court? I am not a legal resident of MA and won't be for a year. I do not plan on staying here for that long because I am leaving the state to go back to school in the fall.

I understand the process and what paperwork will be required. I just need to know how and where to send the paperwork to begin the process.

Once the name change process has been completed, will I need to be present in Maryland to change the information on my birth certificate, social security card and state ID? Will I simply just need an "Updated Information" card for my ID or a whole new ID?

If additional information is required to answer this question, please let me know.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
Most name changes are done without a court appearance. The only time there is a hearing is when someone contests the name change, which is rare.

You will need to send the paperwork to the Circuit Court, not the District Court. It is unclear whether you are a resident of Baltimore City or Baltimore County. Both have separate Circuit Courts, so you would need to send it to the correct one.

You are going to need new ID. You can go to Social Security in Massachusetts, but you will need to come back to Maryland for your driver's license, they need your smiling face for your picture.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now