I am currently 2.5 years in on a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. I am still incurring allot of debt. I am able to pay my house mortgage
Madison, WI
Viewed 63 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
but am strugglinhg with car payemnt and some additional bills. What options do I have to save my car and help with the other debts incurred?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael D O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Chapter 13 is a difficult process that most people can't complete without the assistance of an attorney. If you have made it 2.5 years without one then you should be congratulated.
If you are eligible for relief under chapter 7 then you should at least explore conversion as an option. By converting a case from 13 to 7 you are allowed to add any new debts that you incurred while in the 13. This may allow you to discharge the new debt and restore yoru monthly budget so that you can focus your financial energies on the home and car.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do i have a claim of slander? Previous question: how much can the landlord raise the rent when adding another tenant to the lease? |