I am currently Is GI Bill and VA disabilty check counts as an income for child support

Asked almost 4 years ago - Travis Afb, CA

I went to court recentely and the attorney that represented my ex counted my V.A. education benefits and V.A. disability as income towards child support. I called my child support agent and she told me that they could not count that. My question is can they count that and if not where can i find that info to support my case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rebekah Ryan Main

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Any benefits that are intended to replace income can be counted. Your child support agent should know the law, so request a modification from DCSS.

    Best of luck to you.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "thumbs-up" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not create an attorney/client relationship and does not create a right to continuing email exchanges.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now