I am current a f 1 student and studying my master. I got a employer an interview, and they said is possible to apply

Asked over 1 year ago - Troy, MI

Is possible to apply working visa for me. Can I change my status while I am doing my master now? Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume you are talking about an H1B visa. You can change your status now but it will only be effective from October 1, 2013 so you will have to remain in F status until then

  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    5

    Answered . It's possible to change if you get h1b petiob approved and file for change of status. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I see no reason why not. There is no prohibition for your to study on H1B and work part time or work full time and study part time.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but discuss with a local immigration lawyer.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,360 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,360 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering