I am court ordered to keep my child on my med. insur. I recently became aware my ex has him on medicaid. Can I be penalized?

I was sent a letter from my health care provider about a year ago asking if my my child had any additional insurance. I contacted my ex and was told "no". I reported "no" to my health care provider. I do not want to be held liable to my insurance company or the state for this. What can I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard