I am considering bankruptcy, can I include my HOA dues.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Aurora, CO

NA

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Deborah F Bowinski

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but........
    Your HOA fees are secured by a lien against your property which means that as long as past fees remain unpaid you will be unable to refinance or seek your property without first satisfying that lien. While pre-bankruptcy HOA fees are dischargeable, if you wish to remain in your home they will most likely have to be paid eventually.

    You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney to aid you in determining what your best options may be.

  2. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to the remaining lien against the property, you will be liable for all HOA dues that come due after you file the bankruptcy until title passes to another entity through sale or foreclosure.

  3. Paul M. Gaide

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear Aurora:

    Based on your question, it appears that the other contributors have adequately answered your question. If you have a unique fact pattern or other issues which you would like to discuss, please contact me.

    Best regards,

    Paul M. Gaide, Esquire
    Law Offices of Paul M. Gaide
    P.O. Box 280312
    Lakewood, Colorado 80228-0312
    Tele: 303.619.7500
    Facsimile: 888.391.4144
    PaulMGaide@Law-Or-Equity.com
    www.Law-Or-Equity.com

  4. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In CO, those HOA dues that are owed at time of filing bankruptcy can be included. But note, that doesn't mean the HOA cannot place a lien on your property for those past due amounts. HOA dues that come due after BK are still your personal responsibility until you unload the property.

  5. Diane L Gruber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only those dues that are owing as of the date you file your bankruptcy petition. Any post-filing HOA dues are still YOUR responsibility up until your name is off the title.

    Be sure to designate "best answer." If you live in Oregon, you may call me for more detailed advice, 503-650-9662.... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,284 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,284 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering