i am considered a suspect in a rape case in CA what are my rights to clear myself

rape: I had a DNA test done a little over 90 days ago for the Riverside County Sheriffs dept in calif. I am considered a suspect in a case and this testing will clear me of any wrong doing. I have not been arrested on any charges just held for questioning. I was told that I have a right to the results. Is this true? What forms do I need to get, if any, to get the results if they have them? Also they took Items from my home I want back what do I do or file to have them released? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John Roger Blanchard

John Roger Blanchard

Contributor Level 5
What you need to do next depends on whether or not you are ultimately charged with a crime. If you are, you will get the results as a part of the police reports provided to your attorney. Depending on what was taken from your house, and depending on the outcome of your case, you may be able to get a court orded for return of your property.

If you are NOT charged, you will want to communicate with the Detective investigating the case. If they are convinced of your innocense, they will likely agree to return your property. Regardless, you will likely need to wait for a period of time until the police figure out which end is up in their investigation.
0 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
I respectfully disagree with Mr. Blanchard on this. Do NOT call the Police Inspector yourself. Hire a lawyer to do it. The Inspector will just interview you and you might make incriminating statements. This is best done by a third party. A family member, if you don't want to hire a lawyer to contact them.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard