I am concerned the defendents insurance will try to say the accident was not that bad.

most of the damage was hidden underneath the car . however, the injuries were serious 1 passenger had a broken neck & the other 2 passengers had to have multiple surgeries..
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Get a personal injury lawyer yesterday! You have rights but you have to act to protect those rights.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 0
Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
You are wise to be worried, and should hire an experienced personal injury lawyer immediately. If it is still available, and depending on the facts, it may be appropriate to make arrangments for the car to be transported to a storage facility where you have control over it, and an experienced attorney can handle this for you. Moreover, it is important to have a lawyer working to preserve evidence now before memories start to fade and relevant evidence is lost.

Keith Hasson
678-443-4044
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard