I am concerned that a coach that dislikes my son is deliberately sabatoging his chance for scholorships.

My son is in both Football and Track and is very good at both. He is an Honor Roll student, A leader and mentor to his peers and a captain for next year football season. He has no trouble with any teachers, faculty or other Sports. He is the fastest on his track team and for some reason the head track coach does not like him. He is always riding him in demeaning ways. One practice that my son went to sick (he actually got out of bed to go) the coach made a comment that just because he has natural ability doesn't mean he can slack off. I have talked to other coaches about it and they say he doesn't slack at practice and my son should just avoid this coach when possible. In 9th grade My son was on the Varsity relay team with all seniors and the coach seemed as if he was jealous rather than happy to have a great runner on his team. The following year, 10th grade, the coach had the bus leave 15 minutes early for the regionals and left my son. The coach knew he wasn't there and that he was only minutes away and left him anyway. We drove him to the meet and arrived at the same time as the bus and he still wasn't allowed to run. He was ranked 6th in the state and was not able to go to state because of this. It also cost his relay team because they didn't qualify without him. We let this all slide hoping to keep peace with the school that he attends but already it is starting with this track season and they have only been practicing 2 weeks. This has happened in the past with other sprinters. (he is the pole vaulting and head coach, not a sprinters coach) I am worried that he is going to affect the scholorship opportunities by keeping my son from the major competetions. I am very worried about getting my son into college and I don't know how to handle this situation. My son is trying to handle it on his own by being the best he can be and just sucking up the comments but it is hard for him and I feel bad as a parent and don't know what to do. I am affraid I will make it worse. My daughter who is now in 9th and running track is having to hear these comments too and comes home upset. That is why I am writing this now. Enough already! He is a good kid and has never disrespected a teacher or coach. Please help - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Indiana
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Real Estate Resources

Real Estate Lawyers & Resources