I am collecting a pension and on social security, I need to file chapter 7 do I have to include SSI as a form of income?

I am doing bankruptcy myself - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Craig Dennison Robins

Craig Dennison Robins

Contributor Level 6
The amount of Social Security you receive is NOT counted as income for purposes of calculating the means test. If your sole source of income is SS, then you should certainly qualify.

There are a number of posts about the means test on my bankruptcy blog. Please click the link below to view them:
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard