I am co-owner of a home that is currently in forecloser not married.

Asked over 1 year ago - Exton, PA

The man i shared the home with will not let me retrive the things that belong to me what can i do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Marshall D. Chriswell

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My first step would be to call the police. They might at least speak with him. If they can't or won't help, you can file an action in the Court of Common Pleas. You should have an attorney help you with this.

    Please remember to mark this answer as “Helpful” or “Best Answer” if appropriate. Thank you.

    Sincerely,

    Marshall Chriswell

    Law Offices of Marshall D. Chriswell
    714 Philadelphia St., Suite 200
    Indiana, PA 15701
    (888) 438-5977
    (724) 465-5826

    ***

    Marshall D. Chriswell is a civil practitioner with offices in Indiana and Clearfield Counties. Mr. Chriswell's practice emphasizes Wills & Estate Planning, Probate, Real Estate, Family Law, and general civil disputes.

    ***

    Mr. Chriswell provides free initial consultations, and will gladly meet clients in their homes upon request, including on the evenings or weekends.

    This communication does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship. If you... more
  2. Robert John Carey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A simple answer: if you co-own the house, you have a right to enter it to retrieve your things. Now for the problem, the man (whoever he is to you) will not let you enter for some reason - I can imagine many. The foreclosure is a whole other matter. You do not identify which municipality you are in (Exton is just an address), but I suggest you call your local police department (let's say West Whiteland) and tell them you are going to enter the property to get your things. While they probably will not go with you, they need to be alerted in case there is a fight over your right to enter (whose things are whose is another matter). You most likely need to contact a local Real Estate and Foreclosure Attorney to look at all of the documents and give you a more focused answer based on all the facts.

  3. Stephen Scott Pearcy

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yep, I agree with the others. Call the cops and see if they'll help. Tell them you want to go to the home to get your things and that he won't let you. If that doesn't work, depending on the value of the stuff in there, you might want to call a local attorney and get a consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,270 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,270 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering