I am citizen and i want my husband to have permission to work in the USA what could i do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

I am a citizen. i married my husband in 2012. we been together for 5 years and we are searching for a good lawyer to help us on giving him papers or a permission to work in the USA. he has been saving money so we could do this i need help and need a good lawyer that could help me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a common misconception that permission to work is somehow independent of any process or basis under the immigration laws. In fact, employment authorization is always dependent upon some process or status. The categories for the different processes are set by the federal regulations and must be provided when applying for work authorization. So, the better question is what process your husband would need to avail himself of to adjust his status here in the United States. As the other attorneys stated he would need a consultation to determine if he is eligible for any lawful means of adjusting his status.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication. To contact this attorney see his... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your husband entered the US with a visa it is likely the process for resident status may be completed in the US.

    If your husband entered the US without a visa there is a new provisional waiver process that may be suited to your husband's situation.

    contact us at:
    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com

  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The primary issue is how your husband entered the U.S.; either using a visa or entering without being inspected. The next level of inquiries will be when he entered, how old he was when he entered, his education and criminal history. Without the above, it's hard to define a path for him. Please retain counsel to discuss the above and more to determine what is in the best interest for your family.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,670 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,670 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering