I am charged with two counts of arson a class two felony I do not have a record and I do not have a record.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cairo, IL

Flag

i live in ill I have a son and a. I work on the river what am I looking at as far as sentencing

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered July 09, 2011 07:40. As a class 2 felony it carries a possible penalty of 3 to 7 years in the Illinois dept. of corrections. It is probationable, and there are other alternatives depending on the extent of damage alleged.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 09, 2011 07:54. The fact that you ask this question suggests that you do not have an attorney. These are serious felony charges. You need a lawyer and you need that lawyer now!

    Arson is a Class 2 Felony punishable by up to 7 years in the penitentiary. If the two charges against you arise from separate incidents you may be looking at the possibility of consecutive sentences, meaning that one sentence would follow another (for example, if you were sentenced to 5 years on one count and 3 years on the second count, consecutive sentencing would result in an 8 year term in prison).

    Get a lawyer.

    Disclaimer: The information contained in this answer is not legal advice, does not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered July 09, 2011 18:57. As the other attorney's indicated, your could get probation (which could include up to 6 months in county jail), as well as a sentence in the dept. of corrections ranging between 3-7 years. The individual facts of your case are important i.e. what was the extent of the fire?, how much damage?, how strong is the evidence against you? ,etc. You should hire local defense counsel knowledgeable with the practices of the prosecutors and judge assigned to your case. Since your freedom and future are at stake, you should spend the money and get a good experienced local lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary