Skip to main content

I am charged with a felony for shoplifting when i was 16. Can i get this felony of my record? and if so how?

Oakland, CA |

And will colleges be able to see my felony after i get it removed?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you are 18'then you should seal the record. If sealed, then colleges are not likely to see it. Good luck.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Strictly speaking, if it was a felony, you were charged with commercial burglary. You can get your juvenile record sealed when you turn 18, have served out the sentence, paid any money owed to the court, and completed any classes etc. ordered by the court.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Since you were a juvenile you can get record sealed .

ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics