I am buying a home on land contract. the owner just sent a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit. he is trying to sell my contract
Waterloo, IA
Viewed 158 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Can he do this? It is not rent The house is falling down. He states in his letter that the contract allows me to walk away anytime without penelty. I do not know if this is true
Answers (1)John Burton Larue
This attorney is licensed in Indiana and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It would depend upon the terms of your agreement; normally a landlord can sell the property and the lease or leases that pertain to the property.
|