I am building a house and the bank was taken over by the FDIC which then sold my note and they are foreclosing because

because the construction time period is over now and we couldn't finish because our bank was taken over. The FDIC sold our note for 1/10 of the note to a private investor and refused to sell to us of course they want to foreclose because there are several million dollars in equity. We have put over 2 million dollars of our own money in fixtures and lights, etc.(not bank loan $) Can we remove those ? The new note holders claim they are theirs because they were in when they bought the note. This is a joke that they can "steal" our house at one tenth of the cost of the note by buying from the FDIC and now no loans are available for self employed people PLUS they want the 2 million in upgrades we paid for ourselves. PLEASE HELP!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jason C Hunter

Jason C Hunter

Contributor Level 3
Unfortunately, your lender may be right. However, you may have some equitable remedies to recover some value from the home. You need to consult with an attorney. In preparation for that consultation, you need to track down all of the loan documents, including the promissory note and trust deed. You should also take all notices received from the lender to your meeting with an attorney. You should be able to find an attorney offering a complimentary consult, but that will vary from firm to firm/attorney to attorney.

I wish there were a better answer for you.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard