I Am Being Sued For Writing A Negative Review On This Site!

I am being sued by my former lawyer for writing an honest but negative review of him on this website. I did not write anything offensive - just what happened during his representing me. Has anyone else gone through this? I was under the impression that lawyers place their profile on this site for the purpose of clients/former clients writing a review. The lawyer is suing me himself, which costs him nothing. If I want to enjoy my right to freedom of speech and keep my review on this site, I on the other hand will have to spend a fortune to be able to do so. I am very, very upset and stressed out.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Depending on what you said, I think the attorney would have a difficult time making a case, but that doesn't prevent the time, money, and aggreviation you have to incur to deal with the situation.

There might be free speech organizations that would or could defend you pro bono or at a reduced rate. If you want to fight the attorney, you could try to look into these.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard