I am being sued for HOA dues, what can I do, I offered to pay my bill of 342., but they want $1600 more, what can I do? $1910???

I was late with my homeowners dues, now there is an attorney trying to foreclose on my home. I owed $342, now $1900 & fees ??
The fees are from a previous year, + this year. I was never sent a statement for this year, it went straight to the lawyers office. The one letter I did receive from the lawyer had a date of a month earlier, with (respond in 10 days) written in it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
A lien is a form of security interest granted over an item of property to secure the payment of a debt. The lien the HOA holds is a form of security interest granted over an item of property to secure the payment of a debt, so the HOA will be able to pursue you for the debt based on the lien. To answer your question directly, yes, the HOA can and will foreclose you out unless you pay them. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard