I am being sued for damages due to an accident that I was at fault. I was underinsured. Should I get a lawyer ?

Asked over 5 years ago - Concord, CA

I had only $5,000 liability coverage. The other parties insurance Co. wants to be reimbursed for the damages they paid for. They are sueing me for $9,500.00.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your insurance company may still owe you a defense even if the claim exceeds the coverage limit.

  2. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    Mr. Levy is correct. However, if there is a good chance plaintiff's claim will exceed your policy limits, you must look into retaining additional defense attorney (often referred to as "Cumus Counsel"). You should consult your own lawyer to protect your legal rights.

  3. Lars A. Lundeen


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot offer you specific legal advice as to California state law. However, generally, if you had insurance at the time of this incident, your insurance carrier probably owes you a defense. You should immediately forward any suit papers to your insurance carrier, via certified, return receipted mail. You also should call them on the phone and advise them that you have been sued, keeping a record of the name of the person you spoke with and the time of the conversation.

    As mentioned by another attorney above, you may wish to obtain your own attorney if there is the possibility that any judgment which may be rendered against you will exceed your liability limit. In the future, it is probably advisable for you to purchase more than $5000 in coverage, as even minor accidents these days result in more than $5000 worth of damage to both vehicles.

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,427 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,427 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering