I am being sued for credit card debt

Asked almost 5 years ago - Fort Bragg, CA

i just got served with papers for a past due credit card account that i owe $12,000.00 on. I tried to call their attorney to settle for 30% but the lawyer said he doesnt think they will take it and that we should pay the whole thing. I just want to know what to do. What are our rights?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frederick William Schwinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You need to see an experienced consumer attorney immediately. Your attorney will file an Answer with the Court no later than 30 days after being served with the court papers.

  2. Mark Hankins

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . There is a lot of information missing from your posting. Is the debt still owed by the original creditor, or are you up against a junk debt buyer? Did you go delinquent on it long enough ago that the statute of limitations might have expired prior to the creditor filing suit?

    In general, you want to determine whether you have any defenses, and if you do have defenses you want to assert them in court. I notice that you are in Fort Bragg. If you are military, the Serviceperson's Civil Relief Act may have an impact on the case as well.

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,039 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,039 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering