i am being sued for breaking a business rental lease due to poor economy. i can no longer afford the attorney, what do i do?

was locked out of business. they have equipment still. they do not want to settle, want remaining 2 yr of lease. we can no longer afford the attorney. What do we do? Can we go to court w/o attorney? should we file bankruptcy? we still owe attorney $8000 for whatever he has done so far. have paid him $4500 already. Help! Please!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Lee Mau

Michael Lee Mau

Contributor Level 5
It differs from state to state, and on what type of business you had. If you were a sole-proprietorship, then in California for example, you could represent yourself as a "pro-per" defendant. Contrast, again in California for example, if your business was a corporation, then you could not represent the company and would still need an attorney. Since you have a local attorney, discuss it with him or her first for all of your options, before you take more drastic steps.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard